Friday, February 5, 2016

TWEETZ IS HOT!!


Da horror, da horror! Like "Trap Out The" Brando, I done seen horrors during my time on the Twitters. Banal industry gossip 'n' navel-gazing. Future and Young Thug knobslobbing like u wouldn't believe. Out-of-pocket cornballs using Max B's name in vain. Mane, a lot of these cats be live tweetin the gradual loss of their marbles, and I'm just hopin they signed up for Obamacare in time cause sometimes u really do need to speak out ya problems to a trained professional, even tho they ain't gonna fave or retweet ya shit.



Every now and then you come across somethin delectable and dandy. Heard this one on FWM Radio, a podcast out of San Diego. Lookin like Hammer during the gangsta era, Mitchy Slick plays tha Nate Dogg to his young charge OsoOcean on one of those diaristic day-in-the-life raps California rappers do so well. Fortunately OsoOcean got ill mundane lines like A nigga just left the fish market / Mouth full of fries / Had to get the shit to go / On the way to see this ho, so he ain't really beatin you over the head with how normal and boring he is.



An artistic fellow named Nate James dropped a compilation of Detroit rap, all very nice and aggro. Like great hardcore compilations of yore, Stay Ready stands on the sum of its parts. If certain songs are better than others, let's not forget This Is Boston, Not L.A. had those wack Proletariat tracks too. It's a niche artifact for a niche sound, and devotees of tear da club up street-rap will be pleased and edified. Me? I like da juxtaposition of grimy lyrics and melodramatic arrangement on BandGang's "Trappin," like the repressed feels just emerging all displaced-like, all Dionysian-like, from da street-hardened outward presentation of these babyfaced hustlers. Zippyshare rap comps: the best part of rap in 2016!

4 comments:

  1. Fuck rap, where's the RMH review of Pump Up The Volume at?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Armond White says u can't write about movies till you're over 30 :(

      Delete
  2. That Mitchy Slick weed carrier song isn't bad but a verse from Mitchy himself would have been nice

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yeah it's kind of a puzzling omission

      Delete